Skip to main content

St.HubertCatholic High School For Girls

Athletics » General Information

General Information

 

ST. HUBERT ATHLETICS 

 
Schedule for Sunday, 9/15/19 - Sunday, 9/22/19

SUNDAY, 9/15/19
None
 
MONDAY, 9/16/19
Field Hockey (Varsity Only) - Home vs. Friends Central -- 4:00 PM
Golf @ LaSalle & Little Flower (Juniata GC) -- 3:30 PM
Soccer (Varsity Only) @ Bishop McDevitt -- 3:45 PM
 
TUESDAY, 9/17/19
Tennis - Home vs. Archbishop Carroll -- 3:30 PM
Volleyball (Varsity Only) - Home vs. Conwell-Egan -- 5:00 PM
 
WEDNESDAY, 9/18/19
Cross Country @ PCL Meet (Belmont Plateau) -- 3:50 PM
Field Hockey @ Archbishop Wood -- 3:45 PM
Soccer @ Springfield (1801 Paper Mill Rd, Erdenheim, PA) -- 3:30 PM
 
THURSDAY, 9/19/19
Soccer @ Little Flower -- 3:30 PM
Tennis @ Archbishop Ryan (Palmer Playground, 2980 Comly Rd, Phila PA) -- 3:30 PM
Volleyball - Home vs. West Catholic -- 5:00 PM
 
FRIDAY, 9/20/19
Field Hockey - Home vs. Archbishop Ryan --- 3:45 PM
Golf - Home vs. Devon Prep -- 3:30 PM
 
SATURDAY, 9/21/19
Cross Country @ 13th Annual PIAA Meet (Hershey PA) -- 10:30 AM
 
SUNDAY, 9/22/19
Soccer (Varsity Only) vs. Bonner-Prendergast @ Cardinal O'Hara -- 1:45 PM
 
Schedule for Sunday, 9/22/19 - Sunday, 9/29/19

SUNDAY, 9/22/19
Soccer (Varsity Only) vs. Bonner-Prendergast @ Cardinal O'Hara -- 1:45 PM (PCL College Showcase Day)
 
MONDAY, 9/23/19
Golf @ Archbishop Carroll -- 3:30 PM (Jeffersonville GC, 2400 W. Main St, Norristown PA 19403)
Volleyball - Home vs. Hallahan -- 4:30 PM
 
TUESDAY, 9/24/19
Soccer @ Archbishop Carroll -- JV at 3:30 PM, Varsity at 5:00 PM
Tennis - Home vs. Little Flower -- 3:30 PM
Volleyball @ Archbishop Carroll -- 5:30 PM
 
WEDNESDAY, 9/25/19
Tennis @ Lansdale Catholic -- 3:30 PM
Cross Country @ PCL Meet (Belmont Plateau) -- 3:50 PM
Field Hockey - Home vs. Lansdale Catholic -- 3:45 PM
 
THURSDAY, 9/26/19
Tennis @ Bonner-Prendergast (Hoffman Park, 226 Scottdale Rd, Lansdowne PA) -- 3:30 PM
Soccer @ Conwell-Egan -- 3:45 PM
Volleyball @ Cardinal O'Hara -- 5:30 PM
 
FRIDAY, 9/27/19
Field Hockey (Varsity Only) - Home vs. Franklin Towne Charter --- 3:45 PM
 
SATURDAY, 9/28/19
Soccer @ Merion Mercy Academy -- 10:00 AM
Cross Country @ AAU Meet (Belmont Plateau) -- 10:30 AM
 
SUNDAY, 9/29/19
None

 

 

Fall Sports Signups

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PIAA Sports Physicals

All students who plan to try out for a sport next school year will require a PIAA COMPREHENSIVE INITIAL PRE-PARTICIPATION PHYSICAL EVALUATION (CIPPE), dated after June 1, 2019.  The six page form is available on the St. Hubert Athletics website.  Your family doctor can perform the physical. One physical will cover multiple sports for the entire school year.

 

MARK YOUR CALENDAR WITH THESE IMPORTANT DATES

August 8, 2019 at 6:30 PM. - Fall sports registration and signups. Students planning to play sports in the fall are asked to come to school, meet the coaches, get information and ask questions. Bring your completed physical. (NOTE: You must have a completed PIAA Physical on file before you can try out for any team.)  Parents are more than welcome. 

 

August 12, 2019 - Fall sports tryouts begin:

Cross Country

Monday, 8/12  3:00 PM @ Philly Soccer Fields (10402 Decatur Rd)

Tuesday, 8/13  3:00 PM @ St. Hubert's

Wednesday, 8/14  3:00 PM @ St. Hubert's

Thursday, 8/15  3:00 PM @ Fluehr Park (4800 Grant Ave)

Friday, 8/16  3:00 PM @ Axe Factory (Winchester Ave & Axe Factory Rd)

 

Field Hockey

Monday, 8/12 thru Friday, 8/16  9:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Russo Park

 

Soccer

Monday, 8/12 thru Friday, 8/16  9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Torresdale Boys Club (4500 Linden Ave)

 

Tennis

Monday, 8/12 thru Friday, 8/16  1:00 PM - 3:30 PM @ Russo Park

 

Volleyball

Monday, 8/12 thru Friday, 8/16  5:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ St. Hubert's Gym

 

 

 ************************************************************************** 
 
ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA ATHLETICS WEBSITE
 
The Archdiocese of Philadelphia has partnered with SIDEARM Sports for a new high school athletics website launched on Thursday, Sept. 8 - www.aopathletics.org.
"We are very excited to offer an innovative platform to promote the academic and athletic achievements of our Archdiocesan high school student-athletes as they develop spiritually and morally into young adulthood," says Sr. Maureen McDermott, IHM, Superintendent for Secondary Schools, Office of Catholic Education.
Among the various features of the website include:
  • Scores
  • Standings
  • School data including directions to campus and Admissions information
  • Team Schedules
  • Athletic employment links
  • PIAA and PCL policies and procedures
  • Historical records
  • Features on current and former AOP student-athletes
  • Photo galleries
  • Active presence on social media including the new @AOPAthletics Twitter account
 

St. Hubert 2019 Senior Athletes

 

Alicia Bennett, Gwynedd Mercy University, Cross Country & Track

Lindsey Davies, Caldwell University, Softball

Jordan Frye, Jefferson University, Softball

Riley Gorman, Gwynedd Mercy University, Softball

Keely Greene, Gwynedd Mercy University, Cross Country & Track

Sarah Hartigan, Holy Family University, Lacrosse

Haylie Klose, Wilmington University, Cheerleading

Jessica Ruk, Cabrini University, Lacrosse & Soccer