Skip to main content

St.HubertCatholic High School For Girls

Main Menu Toggle

Swimming

Head Coach:
Annemarie Szambelak

Assistant Coaches:
Victoria Coyle
Lauren Budney

For questions about the St. Hubert Swim Program email us at: BambieSwim@gmail.com

Connect with us!
 
School Records

200 Medley Relay- 1:55.86 2018
Alyssa Greenwald
Kaelyn Dougherty
Hannah Nice
Jordan Frye

200 Freestyle- 1:53.25 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

200 IM- 2:02.84 201 (PCL & District 12 Record)
Kaelyn Dougherty

50 Freestyle- 25.09 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

100 Butterfly- 58.60 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

100 Freestyle- 53.01 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

500 Freestyle- 4:57.49 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

200 Freestyle Relay- 1:44.37 2017
Kaelyn Dougherty
Jordan Frye
Victoria Coyle
Claire DeMarshall

100 Backstroke- 57.13 2017 (PCL & District 12 Record)
Kaelyn Dougherty

100 Breaststroke- 1:05.15 2018
Kaelyn Dougherty

400 Freestyle Relay- 3:51.54 2017
Jordan Frye
Victoria Coyle
Paige Cameron
Kaelyn Dougherty

2014 - 2015 Season
The Bambies finished the 2014-2015 season 4th in the Philadelphia Catholic League and 3rd at the PIAA District 12 AAA Championship. Freshman, Kaelyn Dougherty '18 was the first St. Hubert swimmer to qualify and compete at the State Championship at Cornell University on March 14, 2015 in the 100 breaststroke. Kaelyn finished 23rd with a time of 1:06.9.

2015 - 2016 Season
The Bambies finished the 2015 -2016 season 3rd in the Philadelphia Catholic League and 2nd at the PIAA District 12 AAA Championship. At the PIAA Champs, St. Hubert's won the 200 Medley Relay and Kaelyn Dougherty won the 200 IM and 100 Backstroke.
 
2016 - 2017 Season
The Bambies finished the 2016 - 2017 season in 2nd place at PCL Champs and also at the District 12 Champs.  Seven team records were set this year -- 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 500 Freestyle, 200 Free Relay, 100 Backstroke and the 400 Free Relay.  At the PIAA District 12 Champs, Kaelyn Dougherty set PCL and District 12 records in the 200 IM and the 100 Backstroke.
 
2017 - 2018 Season
The Bambies finished the 2017 - 2018 season in 3rd place at PCL Champs and in 2nd place at the District 12 Champs.  Eight team records were set this year -- 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 500 Freestyle, 50 Free, 100 Butterfly, 100 Free and 100 Breaststroke.  Kaelyn Dougherty finished in 4th place in the 200 IM and 5th place in the 500 Free at the PIAA State Champs at Bucknell University.


2015 - 2016 All Catholic Honors
Claire DeMarshall, Junior- First Team (400 Free Relay), Second Team (200 Freestyle)
Kaelyn Dougherty, Sophomore - First Team (200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Backstroke)
Victoria Coyle, Junior - First Team (200 Medley Relay)
Paige Cameron, Junior - First Team (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), Second Team (200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle)
Isabella Goschinski, Senior - First Team (400 Free Relay)
Jordan Frye, Freshman - First Team (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay), Second Team (100 Backstroke)

2016 - 2017 All Catholic Honors

Emily Brown, Senior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Lauren Budney, Junior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Paige Cameron, Senior – First Team (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay), Second Team (200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle)

Victoria Coyle, Senior – First Team (100 Butterfly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Claire DeMarshall, Senior – First Team (100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Kaelyn Dougherty, Junior – First Team (200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Jordan Frye, Sophomore – First Team (50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Alyssa Greenwald, Freshman – Second Team (100 Backstroke)

 

2017 - 2018 All Catholic Honors

Kaelyn Dougherty, Senior – First Team (200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Lauren Budney, Senior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Madelaine Maier, Junior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Jordan Frye, Junior – First Team (200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay), Second Team (100 Backstroke)

Alyssa Greenwald, Sophomore – First Team (200 Medley Relay), Second Team (100 Backstroke)

Hannah Nice, Freshman -- First Team (200 Medley Relay)

 
 
2019 - 2020 ST. HUBERT SWIM TEAM SCHEDULE
         
DAY/DATE TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT
Tuesday, 12/10/19 3:15 PM NEPSCA Archbishop Ryan  
Tuesday, 12/17/19 4:00 PM Sandburg Middle School
Archbishop Wood
 
Thursday, 1/2/20 4:00 PM Sandburg Middle School Hallahan  
Saturday, 1/4/20 TBD East Stroudsburg University
Stroudsburg Winter Classic
 
Tuesday, 1/7/20 4:00 PM Sandburg Middle School Lansdale Catholic  
Tuesday, 1/14/20 4:00 PM Sandburg Middle School Cardinal O'Hara  
Monday, 1/20/20 6:30 PM Widener University
Bonner-Prendergast
 
Tuesday, 1/28/20 4:00 PM Sandburg Middle School
Archbishop Carroll
 
Saturday, 2/1/20 3:15 PM NEPSCA Little Flower  
Friday, 2/14/20 & Saturday, 2/15/20 8:30 AM LaSalle University
PCL Champs & District 12 Champs
 
Friday, 3/13/20 & Saturday, 3/14/20 TBD Bucknell University
PIAA State Champs