About UsAdmissionsAcademicsStudent LifeAthleticsParentsAlumnaeGiving
About Us
Home|
Athletics | Athletics News
Tools :
email page print page small type large type

Congratulations to the St. Hubert Varsity Cheerleaders

2017 UCA Large Varsity Division National Champions

The varsity cheerleaders won the national championship on Sunday, February 12th at Disney World.

www.northeasttimes.com/2017/feb/21/3-cheers-st-hub...

************************************************

Congratulations to the St. Hubert Bowling Team

Back-to-Back Philadelphia Catholic League Champions

The bowling team defeated Bonner-Prendie in the championship match to finish with a perfect 16-0 record. They were also the first team in Catholic League history to win every game during the season going 64-0. The varsity team members are Michelle Morrissey, Gabrielle Smith, Tori Cross, Shannon Lee and Regan McGuinness.


***********************************************

SPRING SPORTS ALL-CATHOLIC TEAMS

LACROSSE

Allyson Bee, Senior – First Team

Kasey Hawe, Senior – Second Team

Megan Vogel, Senior – Honorable Mention


OUTDOOR TRACK

Cecilia Jones, Senior – Second Team (100M, 400M)

Cecilia Jones, Senior – Honorable Mention (200M)

Ryan Doherty, Junior – Honorable Mention (Pole Vault)

Alliza Adrayan, Sophomore – Honorable Mention (Shot Put)


SOFTBALL

Kaitlyn Jaworski, Senior – First Team

Emma Clark, Senior – Second Team

Jordan Frye, Sophomore – Second Team

Lindsey Davies, Sophomore – Second Team

Amanda Iriana, Senior – Honorable Mention

Emily Shappell, Senior – Honorable Mention


ST. HUBERT HIGH SCHOOL 2016 - 2017 AOP WINTER SPORTS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE HONOR ROLL

NAME, CLASS YEAR, SPORT

Allyson Bee, Senior, Swimming

Alicia Bennett, Sophomore, Indoor Track

Riley Bentley, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Taylor Blazejewski, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Brenna Bradley, Junior, Swimming

Grace Brighter, Junior, Basketball

Emily Brown, Senior, Swimming

Kaitlynne Brown, Junior, Indoor Track

Olivia Budney, Freshman, Swimming

Isabella Carpino, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Madeline Chatham, Senior, Competitive Spirit

Gabriella Corrado, Senior, Competitive Spirit

Victoria Coyle, Senior, Swimming

Victoria Cross, Senior, Bowling

Haley Crossley, Sophomore, Basketball

Claire DeMarshall, Senior, Swimming

Bridgette Devlin, Freshman, Swimming

Ryan Doherty, Junior, Indoor Track

Colleen Donnelly, Senior, Swimming

Kaelyn Dougherty, Junior, Swimming

Jessica Dube, Junior, Indoor Track

Brenna Eddis, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Erin Fitzpatrick, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Kaylyn Flanagan, Sophomore, Bowling

Jordan Frye, Sophomore, Swimming

Theresa Glackin, Senior, Bowling

Caitlyn Grailing, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Sarah Hartigan, Sophomore, Basketball

Kaitlyn Hoffer, Senior, Competitive Spirit

Jane Hoger, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Emily Holmes, Junior, Basketball

Shengqi Jin, Senior, Indoor Track

Anna Marie Kiessling, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Kaitlyn Kitchenman, Freshman, Basketball

Haylie Klose, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Nicole Lemerise, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Bridget Leneghan, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Amber Linder, Junior, Basketball

Molly Jean Madden, Freshman, Swimming

Taylor Madison, Junior, Competitive Spirit

Melissa Martinez, Sophomore, Indoor Track

Ailish McDermott, Freshman, Competitive Spirit

Kada McGovern, Sophomore, Indoor Track

Regan McGuinness, Junior, Bowling

Cecily Meyer, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Carleigh Molinaro, Junior, Indoor Track

Colleen Mulville, Junior, Indoor Track

Megan O’Connell, Junior, Basketball

Bryanna Ortiz, Junior, Indoor Track

Giavana Pace, Junior, Competitive Spirit

MacKenzie Pugh, Freshman, Basketball

Gianna Roddy, Junior, Competitive Spirit

Samantha Rudden, Senior, Swimming

Mackenzie Sargent, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Geralyn Sauer, Junior, Swimming

Lauren Slavin, Sophomore, Competitive Spirit

Kirsten Smith, Junior, Competitive Spirit

Marissa Tankelewicz, Sophomore, Indoor Track

*The Archdiocese of Philadelphia recognizes those students who participated on a JV or Varsity team and also earned first or second honors during the winter reporting period.

****************************************************************


WINTER SPORTS ALL-CATHOLIC TEAMS

BASKETBALL

Megan O'Connell, Junior - Honorable Mention


BOWLING

Michelle Morrissey, Junior – First Team

Gabrielle Smith, Sophomore – First Team

Victoria Cross, Senior – First Team

Shannon Lee, Junior – First Team

Regan McGuinness, Junior – First Team


CHEERLEADING

Madeline Chatham, Senior – First Team


SWIMMING

Emily Brown, Senior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Lauren Budney, Junior – First Team (200 Free Relay)

Paige Cameron, Senior – First Team (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay), Second Team (200 Free, 500 Free)

Victoria Coyle, Senior – First Team (100 Butterfly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Claire DeMarshall, Senior – First Team (100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay)

Kaelyn Dougherty, Junior – First Team (200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Jordan Frye, Sophomore – First Team (50 Free, 100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)

Alyssa Greenwald, Freshman – Second Team (100 Backstroke)


INDOOR TRACK

Cecilia Jones, Senior – Honorable Mention (60M, 200M, 400M)

Kaitlynne Brown, Junior – Honorable Mention (4x400 Relay)

Kada McGovern, Sophomore – Honorable Mention (4x400 Relay)

Marissa Tankelewicz, Sophomore - Honorable Mention (4x400 Relay)

Nicole McShane, Sophomore - Honorable Mention (4x400 Relay)

Colleen Mulville, Junior - Honorable Mention (4x800 Relay)

Deborah Grace, Junior - Honorable Mention (4x800 Relay)

Alicia Bennett, Sophomore - Honorable Mention (4x800 Relay)

Anna VonHofen, Freshman - Honorable Mention (4x800 Relay)


*********************************************************

ST. HUBERT HIGH SCHOOL 2016 AOP FALL SPORTS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE HONOR ROLL

NAME, CLASS YEAR, SPORT

Ashley Andalis, Senior, Soccer

Isabelle Anderson, Junior, Volleyball

Allyson Bee, Senior, Field Hockey

Alicia Bennett, Sophomore, Field Hockey

Grace Brighter, Junior, Volleyball

Marykate Burns, Sophomore, Soccer

Elizabeth Colpe, Sophomore, Tennis

Hailey Cronin, Freshman, Volleyball

Haley Crossley, Sophomore, Soccer

Marissa DeFazio, Junior, Field Hockey

Emily DeOrio, Junior, Soccer

Bridgette Devlin, Freshman, Soccer

Dominique Doebley, Junior, Soccer

Tina Dinh, Junior, Tennis

Ryan Doherty, Junior, Golf

Julia Ehrmann, Senior, Soccer

Theresa Glackin, Senior, Tennis

Lilly Gulli, Freshman, Field Hockey

Maria Hagan, Senior, Soccer

Amelia Hemphill, Freshman, Field Hockey

Maryrose Hoger, Senior, Tennis

Emily Holmes, Junior, Volleyball

Shengqi (Abby) Jin, Senior, Cross Country

Gianna Labovitz, Senior, Field Hockey

Sarah Levins, Junior, Tennis

Amber Linder, Junior, Soccer

Chloe Manzi, Junior, Volleyball

Amanda Marinucci, Sophomore, Soccer

Melissa Martinez, Sophomore, Tennis

Sunny McGrath, Freshman, Field Hockey

Regan McGuinness, Junior, Soccer

Nicole McShane, Sophomore, Cross Country

Raven Metas, Junior, Soccer

Ashley Meyer, Junior, Golf

Carleigh Molinaro, Junior, Soccer

Colleen Mulville, Junior, Cross Country

Alexandria Niklauski, Junior, Tennis

Megan O’Connell, Junior, Soccer

Jennifer Palys, Senior, Soccer

Hannah Paxson, Freshman, Field Hockey

Ava Pizzaro, Junior, Soccer

Daniela Pizzichini, Freshman, Field Hockey

MacKenzie Pugh, Freshman, Volleyball

Molly Riley, Junior, Tennis

Kelsey Santos, Sophomore, Tennis

Jaclyn Sauer, Freshman, Soccer

Elizabeth Siravo, Junior, Field Hockey

Victoria Szyper, Freshman, Volleyball

Marissa Tankelewicz, Sophomore, Cross Country

Celine Tobin, Junior, Soccer

Anna VonHofen, Freshman, Cross Country

Ashley Wallace, Senior, Field Hockey

Mackenzie Wolstenholme, Senior, Field Hockey

Victoria Wolstenholme, Freshman, Soccer

Yuxuan (Catherine) Xia, Senior, Cross Country

Keqian (Carrie) Zhang, Senior, Tennis

Shangzhi (Becky) Zhang, Junior, Cross Country

*The Archdiocese of Philadelphia recognizes those students who participated on a JV or Varsity team and also earned first or second honors during the fall reporting period.



FALL SPORTS ALL-CATHOLIC TEAMS

CROSS COUNTRY

Cecilia Jones, Senior – First Team

Nicole McShane, Sophomore – Second Team

Marissa Tankelewicz, Sophomore – Honorable Mention


FIELD HOCKEY

Ashley Wallace, Senior – Second Team

Elizabeth Siravo, Junior – Second Team

Gianna Labovitz, Senior – Honorable Mention


GOLF

Morgan Kodluk, Senior – First Team


SOCCER

Kylie Bowers, Senior – First Team *

*Also, All Southeast PA Soccer and All State Soccer Teams

Ashley Andalis, Senior – First Team

Dominique Calio, Senior – First Team

Brianna Pudlo, Senior – First Team

Maria Hagan, Senior – Second Team


VOLLEYBALL

Amanda Hostetler, Junior – Second Team

Samantha Patterson, Senior – Second Team

Isabelle Anderson, Junior – Honorable Mention

**************************************************************************************************************************************************

Just a quick introduction to let you know that I am the new Athletic Director at St. Hubert. I grew up in Our Lady of Ransom parish and attended Father Judge ('74 grad), Penn State and Temple. I now live in St. Jerome's with my wife Mariana (Sullivan), a 1973 graduate of St. Hubert's. My daughter, Elizabeth also attended St. Hubert's and graduated in 1998. My two sons, Matt and Jim, graduated from Father Judge. I worked for 38 years at the Social Security Administration and retired in 2015. I was previously the Athletic Director at Father Judge from 2008 to 2013. I try to play golf as often as possible and have been an Eagles' season ticket holder for over 35 years, so you know where you can find me on Sundays during the football season!

If you need any information regarding St. Hubert's athletics, please don't hesitate to call or send me a message.

Ed Evanitsky
eevanitsky@huberts.org (email)

IMPORTANT INFORMATION


A PIAA COMPREHENSIVE INITIAL PRE-PARTICIPATION PHYSICAL EVALUATION is required of all students who intend to try out for any team during the 2016 - 2017 school year. The physical must be turned in before you try out. The package is six pages. Pages 1 through 5 are to be completed by the parent/student. Your medical professional will need to complete page six.

Forms are available in the Main Office, the Athletic Office or on the St. Hubert website under Athletic Forms.



powered by finalsite